Friday, June 26, 2009

jon bon jovi's bootay

he likes to shake it... end of story.

summary of the bon jovi concert experience: the audience was as hilarious as i hoped... bikini clad ladies, middle-aged women who have obviously been fans since the 80s and have refused to change their hair and clothing style... and drunk men singing without abandon who love jon bon with all their hearts and souls. sambora was awesome. their drummer was sweet too... and about 4 feet tall, i swear.

week 6 of c25k complete. 2/3 done! that's scary and awesome. today i ran for 25 minutes straight. over 2 miles running (jogging), ain't too shabby. this was really rough, not gonna lie. i don't think my body was happy about it today, i was already willing myself to continue after the 5 minute mark. i was thrilled to have the energy to do some weights after my run though, it feels like a more complete work out if i can manage that.

busy weekend ahead, sister's wedding shower tomorrow... i think i may need to re-assess my menus. i've been steady on the exercise, and the food might be slacking a bit. i might be over thinking things... i do that a lot.

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

happy wednesday!

in an attempt to up my spirits after seeing a not so nice number on the scale... and to also help everyone cool off in these craazy hot temps... enjoy!

Tuesday, June 23, 2009


All the cool kids are doing it. I am more than excited to join JSKAHAHAPC (Jack Sh*t’s Kick-Ass Half-Ass Half-A-Pound Challenge). The funny man himself has challenged those who enter to lose half a pound in a week... all bets are off bitches.

In other news, I rocked out Week 6 Day 1 of C25k last night, came home and felt the sudden urge to watch White Christmas... maybe it was the sweltering heat, so I did and loved it as always. I love an old movie musical. Snow, snow, snow, snow, snooooow!! Send a crooner my way.

Today's so far so good... had some delicious brats for lunch and now I'm in the planning stages of cleaning my room... in that I just thought of it. The next few weeks are gonna be crazy busy... starting with the BON JOVI concert on Thursday, the first day of Summerfest! I'm not a huge fan, but I know it's gonna be a fun/hilarious time.

I never use caps... and in this post I did... I'm feeling weird about it. I've decided to put full blame on Jack for this oddity as the caps resulted from my copy and paste of the challenge name. Darn you! :)

Friday, June 19, 2009


today i'm smiling, so everything will be okay.

this week was exhausting. i'm drained, so i'm hoping a long long sleep this evening will do the trick. thank you so much to everyone who commented this past week, it's nice to know you are all there even just in cyberland. hugs to you all.

today i'm smiling because after work i went to the y and completed week 5 of the couch to 5k. i didn't think i'd be able to do it. 20 minutes straight running... more like jogging at my speed ;) i listened to my own music since i didn't have any speed changes, i think that helped a lot. once i hit a mile, i was smiling for the rest of the run. it blows my mind that in high school, that was my most dreaded day... the mile in gym class. and now i'm doing it for fun! (well it is slowly growing on me, i think the milestones are what keep me interested) it was hard, but i did it... that's the story almost every week. each week surprises me.

and of course this past monday was my 8 month mark. so i've got a weigh-in to post.

june 15, 2009: 174.8

it was a good month, i think i have my new exercise routine to thank for that. i'll be recovering from this week for a little while, so i'm hoping to be solidly in the 160s by next month weigh in. omg. 160s... that's crazytalk. holy crap. and now that i wrote it down, it sounds absolutely insane. like i'm jinxing it or something. time will tell, lol.

thank you so much for reading and commenting! i really wouldn't be able to do this without all your support. you guys are the best, muah!

Monday, June 15, 2009


sometimes i wish life had a pause button. for those really wonderful moments that you wish could last forever. or maybe just a replay button. thanks for all the comments, i'm okay or at least i know i will be. it was nice to spend yesterday with my siblings and my grandma.

i'll be heading to the y tonight, it'll be a nice release i think. i don't think i've slept enough as of late, so i'll try and get some extra zs tonight. my eye lids are heavy.

thanks for reading. i generally try to avoid being sappy, but go hug someone you love. hugs are where it's at.


my grandpa died on saturday. thanks for any prayers or good thoughts. he lived a wonderful life, i hope he can fly planes wherever he is now.

Friday, June 12, 2009

my boss, my workout buddy

i've mentioned this issue before, but yesterday right when i was about to start my first running segment i noticed my boss getting on the treadmill 3 over from me... and of course there was no one on the treadmills between us. i'm not sure why, but it was nerve-wracking. it probably has to do with the fact that he's a runner (he's doing the 10 mile run our town has next weekend and last year he ran it in an hour and 23 minutes... there is a 4 mile one every year as well... next year?!?). i felt pressured to go just a little bit faster on my running segments with him there... which was fine until i failed to complete my last 5 minute run. i did 5, but i had to slow it down for about a minute mid-way. durn!! the 5 minute runs are still hard as heck, but i do them, so onward!

i am again travelin' this weekend, but i'm gonna try and refrain from the alcohol (well let's say limit). my step-grandpa is not doing well, so it will be a short trip to return for family dinner on sunday. cancer sucks. i hope he is still up for some games of cribbage. if you get a chance think good thoughts for him.

btw, i heart you guys. your comments mean the world... your motivating words help me stay focused. i hope you are all well and have a lovely weekend!!

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

woah nelly

as you may have guessed i decided to take the one day delay, so i trucked over to the y after work for my week 4 day 2.

woah nelly! that was crazy hard! idk what is was about week 4 day 2 of the couch to 5k, but man i was struggling at the end. it's a brilliant feeling to be done and realize that you ran a total of 16 minutes! not straight, but i'm still amazed. it's 30 minutes post work out and i'm feeling quite chipper... it must be working! imagine a huge smile on my face!

my moving bruises seem to be healing some, and i no longer groan when sitting down or standing up lol. i think i'll take it easy tonight and hopefully i'll be back in pre-moving form tomorrow :)

oh i also forgot to mention the hilarious middle aged man who danced with myself and my two friends at the bar friday night... he told me that i don't miss a beat and that i have moves... hahahahha. i wish you all could have been there!

Monday, June 8, 2009

my body hates me right now

moving complete. i out did myself in many ways this weekend... and i have the crazy bruises and sore muscles to prove it. i was happy to help my friend, but my body was dead by the end of the weekend. as i type this, my forearms ache. luckily my couch to 5k run was saturday morning before the moving occurred, but depending on how i feel after work today there may be a 1 day delay in the schedule... i really really don't want to do that, so i'm hoping a lot of water and stretching throughout the day will help.

on saturday's run, i got a side ache... most likely related to the alcohol consumption friday night and not enough water beforehand... but the hundreds of stairs and heavy lifting both saturday and sunday were definitely bonus work outs :)

Friday, June 5, 2009

another weekend approaches!

yay friday! something must be in the air this spring because the 2nd of my 4 closest friends has broken up with her boyfriend... only about 2 months after the other one. i will be travelin' again this weekend to hang out with her/help her move out of the apartment they shared... yikes. the ex is leaving town for the weekend, but she basically wants to pack up today and tomorrow... and move out on sunday. did i mention she fractured her wrist last week? i'll be getting some extra exercise, lol.

i start week 4 of c25k tomorrow morning. aah! it'll be awesome.

say it ain't so is playing on my mp3 player, so i'm a happy girl.

have a wonderful weekend!

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

bicycle race is playin' on the radio

nothing like a queen song to lighten a blah day.

it's tuesday. it's been one week since my laptop got stolen. yeah, some bastard done stole my laptop out of our house... soo creepy. losing my pictures (only the last few months but all my progress pics) was worse than losing the laptop, it was 3 years old and ready to be replaced. i'm not sure how much longer i'll last without my own computer... but maybe that will be refreshing.

on the up side of life, i'm still on schedule with couch to 5k. yesterday was week 3 day 2 and that 2nd 3 minute run was challenging yo. aaand my mp3 player died in the middle, so i had to clock the last 2 run/walk combinations... worst thing ever.

p.s. i wish the thief would have stolen my scale.