Tuesday, November 10, 2009

having a goal

i think everyone loves the idea of a goal. after losing much of my weight in a relatively short time period, i was spoiled with results. yesterday, i watched a weight loss vlog and was reminded of the journey, but also how hard it actually was. lately i've been brushing it off and i think remembering the struggles helps remind me of the whys. i like to have a goal to keep my momentum. my goals are now mainly fitness related, and although i don't think it's harder than when weight loss was my main focus, it's a struggle of a whole new kind...

i think everyone loves a challenge, and i'm no different! to that end, i'm super excited to say i've found a 5k run/walk that fits my schedule! it's thanksgiving day morning, and all the participants will bring food donations and the money from registering will go to local food banks. i'm very excited, and kinda scurred, but it's a fantastic way to start off thanksgiving day. not only because it's an awesome way to help out the community, but it will also put emphasis on health... on a day, like most holidays, normally considered an all day food fest. i have to figure out what to wear, and i think i'll test out the course pre-thanksgiving to know what i'm getting into :) i'm sure there will be lots of families and a very relaxed atmosphere, so it should be a good time. yay!

i haven't been around much, but i wish you all well and i hope to get back into the swing of blogging soon. i seem to not have much to say... or when i do, i can't blog! lol.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009


i'm feeling really great this week. and there are many reasons i shouldn't... the epic fail of spinning, the confused puppy waking up at all hours of the night, the fact that next weekend is a work weekend (so i'm on day 3 of working 12 days in a row) and the scale has been a little higher than i want it to... but i'm feeling good today and i'm figuring it must be november :)

spinning class was a fail, but didn't actually happen... the time slot i chose only had me sign up, so they said i could join a different one. but i'm either working or at puppy class during the other times. i'll have to wait til the spring session (where i'm sure more new years resolution people will join or the puppy class will be over) to suffer through it. i think i'll try and sneak in some time in the spinning studio beforehand to get an idea. it sounds like you either love it or hate it, and i might as well find out which side i'm on! i'm still running a few times a week, but i'm worried about winter. i get into that "bundle up in a blanket and watch a movie" mode when it gets cold out. btw i get cold so easily now! i guess my higher weight provided insulation or something because i think my body temperature is very different. interesting. it's also very frustrating to not have clothes that fit, it's awesome, but sad when your favorite things don't fit anymore :( i wore a packer's fleece sunday and it was like i was wearing a blanket. sorry for being that jerk who's like "i'm too small to wear this!" but it blows.

halloween was good times. i was sue from glee, basically a blonde wig and a tracksuit, lol. i decided to not drink at all and i had loads of fun. towards the end of the night, they busted out rock band and the new beatles game... i had never played it before and loooved it. all i did was sing, but it was so much fun! we killed it.